Crawley Pride Roadshow returning Saturday 13th July

6 days ago Tue 9th Jul 2024

Image of the Crawley Pride Roadshow team and guests at Goffs Park posing in front of a Metrobus bus

Metrobus is collaborating with Crawley Pride to bring Crawley Town its second pride roadshow on Saturday 13th July.

With special guest acts and key community trailblazers on board, including local drag queens Mary Hinge, Carmell-Toe and Anna Cult, the tour is set to be both loud and proud while celebrating the LGBT+ community ahead of Crawley`s biggest pride event on the 17th August at Goffs Park.

After a successful first road show last year, this year’s journey will depart K2 Leisure Centre at 11:00 and will tour the town for 2.5 hours, stopping off along the way at Goffs Park, Crawley Bus Station and County Oak, before arriving back at K2 at 13:30. The full schedule for the day is below so residents can plan to come and say hello to the team, or just give us a wave as we pass.

  • 11:00 Depart K2 Leisure Centre
  • 11:05 Passing Bewbush (Bottom of Mowbray Drive)
  • 11:07 Passing Gossops Green (Shops)
  • 11:12 Passing Ifield (Parade)
  • 11:20 Stopping at Goffs Park for a photo
  • 11:25 Passing West Green (Apple Tree)
  • 11:30 Passing Crawley Town Centre (Broadway)
  • 11:35 Arrive Crawley Bus Station (Stop B2)
  • 12:15 Depart Crawley Bus Station
  • 12:28 Passing Three Bridges
  • 12:32 Passing Maidenbower (Maidenbower Place)
  • 12:36 Passing Pound Hill (Worth Parade)
  • 12:42 Passing Manor Royal (Gatwick Road Central)
  • 12:45 Passing City Place
  • 12:55 Arrive County Oak
  • 13:05 Depart County Oak
  • 13:20 Passing Furnace Green (Charcoal Burner)
  • 13:23 Passing Tilgate (Parade)
  • 13:30 Arrive K2 Leisure Centre

On the day you will be able to track the bus here.

Ed Wills, Managing Director at Metrobus said: “We’re thrilled to be supporting Crawley Pride for another roadshow in town with one of our fantastic open top buses. It’s hugely important to us to continue supporting and working with the many, diverse communities within Crawley and the wider area of our network, and are proud to support the event again this year.”

Vincent Wootton, Event Manager for Crawley LGBT CIC said: “We are so incredibly proud to bring Crawley town its second Pride Road Show event. What a colourful way to bring the energy of Crawley Pride to each neighbourhood. Love is love, no matter how we identify. We are all human. On behalf of the whole team at Crawley LGBT+, I would like to thank Metrobus for collaborating with us on this event. It's a huge privilege for us to have you on board and as a key stakeholder in Crawley Pride.”

The Crawley Pride Roadshow will run between 11:00 and 13:30 in Crawley on Saturday 13th July.